Skip to content

2019 Consolidated Election Results

Following are the vote totals for candidates in the 2019 Consolidated Election that took place on April 2. Totals for some communities, such as Collinsville and Pierron, include a combined total from neighboring counties they are also located in. Winning candidates and referendums are marked in bold.

Election officials reported an unusually low turnout for the election, with just 11.81 percent of registered voters making it to the polls. The Times-Tribune will carry further analysis and election details in its April 11 print edition. Further information is available through the county’s website at: https://www.co.madison.il.us/departments/county_clerk/elections/election_results.php

Village Trustee – Village of Alhambra

Barbara Randle, 76

Randall D. Horner, 61

Heather Stewart, 64

———————————————————

Village Trustee – Village of Bethalto (4 year)

Gary D. Bost, 539

Maria Perkhiser, 400

Jeff Mull, 360

Christopher Henderson, 252

Tim Lowrance, 434

Jared Shields, 181

———————————————————-

Village Trustee – Village of Bethalto (2 year)

Erika Stassi, 465

Phillip J. Little, 358

——————————————————–

Mayor of Collinsville

John Miller, 1223 (St. Clair, 73). Total: 1296

Nancy Moss, 737 (St. Clair, 169) Total: 906

———————————————————

Councilman – City of Collinsville

Anthony J. Hausmann, 1027 (SC , 155)

Myles C. Nelson, 697 (SC, 65)

Matthew T. Sebastian, 628 (SC, 67)

Richard J. “Jeff” Stehman, 1077 (SC, 130)

———————————————————

Village Trustee – East Alton

Debra J. Angleton, 329

Walter Allen Hale, 314

Phillip Keasler, 332

David Vandiver, 233

———————————————————

Alderman Ward I – Edwardsville

Christopher Farrar, 233

Robert M. Turner, 135

———————————————————

Alderman Ward 3 – Edwardsville

Janet R. Stack, 250

———————————————————-

Alderman Ward 5 – Edwardsville

William Krause, 305

Brent Daniels, 106

———————————————————-

Alderman Ward 7 – City of Edwardsville

Art Risavy, 295

———————————————————-

President – Vlg. of Fairmont City

Michael Suarez, 218

Trustee – Vlg. of Fairmont City

Guadalupe Hernandez, 200

Raul Munoz, 207

Robert Belba, 190

———————————————————–

Village Trustee – Village of Glen Carbon

Bob Marcus, 777

Write in candidates: results not yet available

———————————————————–

Village Trustee – Village of Godfrey

Ben Allen, 1416

Joseph J. Springman, III, 1034

Rchard D. Jones (Dick), 1016

Karen J. Mcatee, 1369

Jerome Jacobs, 702

Virginia Woulfe-Beile, 1049

————————————————————-

Alderman – Ward 1 – Granite City

Bob Pickerell, 125

————————————————————-

Alderman – Ward 2 – Granite City

Mary E. Davis, 175

————————————————————-

Alderman – Ward 3 – Granite City

Tim Elliott, 409

————————————————————-

Alderman – Ward 4 – Granite City

Bill Davis, 230

Brad Eavenson, 342

Gene Hudson, 140

————————————————————-

Alderman – Ward 5 – Granite City

Donald Thompson, 287

————————————————————-

Village Trustee – Village of Grantfork

Wendy M. Reinacher-Heilig, 45

Nancy E. Schoen, 48

Wendelyn Essenpreis (wendy), 23

Ohn Grindstaff, 29

————————————————————-

Village President – Village of Hamel

Devin A. Bushrow, 73

Larry Bloemker, 142

—————————————————————

Village Clerk – Village of Hamel

Debbie Belville, 180

————————————————————-

Village Trustee – Village of Hamel

Christopher Mark Short, 149

Randall Otrembiak, 143

Justin Goebel, 173

————————————————————-

2 yr Village Trustee – Village of Hamel

Bethany Behrhorst, 183

————————————————————-

Village Trustee – Hartford

Michelle Prickett, 147

William “Bill” Robertson, 141

Robert Cheatham, 89

Kristie Luebbert, 108

Amy Harding, 53

————————————————————-

Councilman – Highland

Gary Crosby, 217

John Hipskind, 365

Neill Nicolaides, 291

Sarah Sloan, 303

Aaron Schwarz, 234

————————————————————-

Village Trustee – Livingston

Robert E. Engelke, 91

Loraine A. Goldacker, 62

Debra A. Atwood, 79

Austin Scarsdale, 47

John Ziegler, 47

————————————————————-

Alderman Ward 1 – City of Madison

Jeffery S. Bridick, 116

————————————————————-

Alderman Ward 2 – City of Madison

Mark Crochrell, Sr., 146

Wilbert Glasper, 120

————————————————————-

Alderman Ward 3 – City of Madison

Wanda Carson, 101

Steven S. Hampsey, 119

————————————————————-

Alderman Ward 4 – City of Madison

Harvey Haynes, 144

————————————————————-

Village Trustee – Village of Marine

William J. Ferris, 49

John Perkins, 100

Rae Lynne Meyer (Kynion), 102

Kenneth E. Moss, 106

Mark Voigt, 111

Terry W. Gergen, Sr., 32

Brian D. Kelley, 28

————————————————————-

Village Trustee – Village of Maryville

Robert Todd Bell, 344

Rodney Schmidt, 360

Mike Vallino, 325

Anthony “Tony” Moses, 284

————————————————————-

Village Trustee – Village of New Douglas

Leonard “LD” Lindgens, 51

Jackie Mills, 49

James Ridall, 30

Margaret “Peggy” Dunn, 32

————————————————————-

Village Trustee – Village of Pierron

Kenneth Salmons, 2 (Bond, 16) Total: 18

Kris Parent, 2 (Bond, 12) Total: 14

————————————————————-

Village President – Village of Pontoon Beach

Mike Pagano, 210

————————————————————-

Village Clerk – Village of Pontoon Beach

Harlon D. Keel, 194

————————————————————-

Village Trustee – Village of Pontoon Beach

Steve Freese, 159

Linda Mcfarland, 170

Kelly R. Rogers, 154

————————————————————-

Village Trustee – Pontoon Beach – 2 yr

Bret Ware, 199

——————————————————————

Village Trustee – Village of Roxana

Dale Raymond, 104

Steven C. White, 94

Robert Lee Kelly, 86

Michael Franks, 40

————————————————————-

Village Trustee – Village of St. Jacob

Guideon Richeson, 60

Timothy Elliott, 64

————————————————————-

Village Trustee – Village of South Roxana

Ronald Baggett, Dr., 54

————————————————————-

Alderman Ward 1 – City of Troy

Daniel Jackson, 54

Tony Manley, 169

————————————————————-

Alderman Ward 2 – City of Troy

Aaron Adams, 25

Troy Turner, 36

John (Jack) Haggard, 13

————————————————————-

Alderman Ward 3 – City of Troy

Daniel L. Dawson, 70

————————————————————-

2 yr Alderman Ward 3 – City of Troy

Bonnie Levo, 71

————————————————————-

Alderman Ward 4 – City of Troy

Timothy O. Greenfield, 52

Douglas Partney, 84

————————————————————-

Alderman Ward 1 – City of Venice

Celestine Williams, 11

————————————————————-

Alderman Ward 2 – City of Venice

Turen (Randy) Davis, 59

————————————————————-

Alderman Ward 3 – City of Venice

Harold Wilson, Sr., 88

————————————————————-

Alderman Ward 4 – City of Venice

Victor A. Valentine, Sr., 116

————————————————————-

Village Trustee – Williamson

Bill Lovsey, 15

David W. Wesa, 14

Kenneth Huddleston, 15

————————————————————-

2 yr Village Trustee – Williamson

Connie Frey Spurlock, 19

————————————————————–

Councilman – City of Wood River

William Leroy Duncan, 549

Chris Stanley, 594

Anthony Swarringin, 443

————————————————————-

Village Trustee – Village of Worden

Greg B. Garrison, 45

Cictor Buehler, 42

Nikole Schmith, 37

————————————————————-

Park Commissioner – Granite City Park

Don Harris, 1294

Jenna Deyong, 1574

Sarah Corzine, 688

————————————————————-

Park Commissioner – Roxana Park

Darlene A. Yarborough, 100

William P. Cunningham, 108

————————————————————-

4 Yr Park Commissioner – Roxana Park

Michael P. Toolen, Jr., 111

————————————————————-

Park Commissioner – St. Jacob Park

Michael S. Nungesser, 90

Bruce Frank, 116

Stephanie L. Rehg, 94

————————————————————-

Park Commissioner. – Tri-Township Park

Kenneth M. Shelton, 315

George Vogt, 389

David P. Nonn, 471

James Newcombe, 465

————————————————————-

Park Commissioner – Venice Park District

Olivia Ann Ervin, 265

————————————————————-

Library Trustee – Bethalto Library

Felicia Kohlberg, 945

————————————————————-

Library Trustee East Alton Library

Judith Richie, 562

Margaret Tunke, 518

Sally Hierman, 576

————————————————————-

Trustee-Glen Carbon Centennial Library

David Boduch, 673

Carrie Smith, 849

————————————————————-

2 yr Trustee – Glen Carbon Library

Robert D. Klingensmith, 853

————————————————————-

Library Trustee -Hartford Library

Diana l. Gould, 98

Kristie Luebbert, 128

Brent Allen, 95

————————————————————-

4 Yr library Trustee – Hartford Library

Nancy L. Thornburgh, 155

————————————————————-

Library Trustee – Hayner Library

Melissa A. Batchelor, 2877

————————————————————-

Library Trustee – Roxana Library

Kenneth R. Webster, 100

Vickie Johnson, 105

————————————————————-

Library Trustee – Tri-Township Library

Suzanne Novoselac, 447

Melanie Elson, 494

Michele Erschen, 465

————————————————————-

Library Trustee – Worden Public Library

Angela Behme, 71

Sarah Hampton White, 46

————————————————————-

Library Trustee – Maryville Library

Roger J. Shoup, 400

Kenneth A. Kelley, II, 380

Rachel J. O’neill, 481

————————————————————-

Library Trustee – Six Mile Library (six-year term)

Mary JO Akeman, 0

Julie Willaredt, 0

————————————————————-

Library Trustee Six Mile Library (unexpired 2 term)

Edward Dewey Melton, 2084

Adam Followell-Young, 1492

————————————————————-

Library Trustee – Miss. Vly Library

Mark Schusky, 1284

Jed Robbins, 1210

Andrea Orduna, 734

————————————————————-

4 yr Trustee – Miss. Vly Library

Cathy Kulupka, 1128

Laura Gottschalk, 1005

Mary C. Peterson, 600

Killian Weir, 340

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-Roxana CUSD 1

Sherry Keller, 718

Clyde “Butch” Mcgill, 755

Steve Palen, 524

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-Triad Cusd 2

Laura Gire Dods, 612

Corey Noder, 435

Carl Dempsey, 516

Jeff Hewitt, 659

Katherine M. Little, 580

Ken Miller, 678

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-Venice CUSD 3

Eloise Williams, 74

Sean Mosby, 87

John Cortez Williams, 77

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-Highland CUSD 5

Robert E. Miller, 722

Joe Mott, 949

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-Staunton CUSD 6

Derrick Taylor, 140

Scott Skertich, 150

Stefanie Legendre, 154

————————————————————-

2 Yr Mem. Bd. of Education-Edwardsville

John McDole, 2978

Jennifer Brumback, 2659

Nekisha Williams Omotola, 2375

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-Edwardsville CUSD 7 Edw. Twp.

Debra J. Pitts, 3516

————————————————————-

Member-Edwardsville Community Unit 7 RCT

Jill Bertels, 2557

Katherine “Katie” Robberson, 2994

Eric Levin, 2530

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-Bethalto CUSD #8

Todd Meiser, 792

Kory Stassi, 804

Donald Woelfel, 772

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-Bunker Hill CUSD 8

Roger Owen, 3

Julie B. Fulton, 3

Jameson Ramirez, 2

David L. Monetti, 2

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-Granite City CUSD 9

Tallin Curran, 1255

Darin Kukarola, 467

Luis Ybarra, II, 946

Denny Patterson, 734

Zack Nunn, 1317

Bill F. McMasters, 1472

Dennis Wilmsmeyer, 1418

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-Collinsville CUSD 10

Dennis Craft, 1866 (St. Clair, 620) Total: 2486

Vicki Reulecke, 1875 (St. Clair, 488) Total: 2363

Michele S. Stutts, 1788 (St. Clair , 570) Total: 2358

Jane E. Soehlke, 1924 ( St. Clair, 478) Total: 2402

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-Alton CUSD 11

David P. Lauschke, 2408

David M. Fritz, 2330

Vivian L. Monckton, 2196

Kristopher Larson, 1628

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-Madison CUSD 12

Katrina Garrett, 719

Roshelle Williams-Gardner, 752

Celena Browley, 703

Sue Beatte, 290

Shirley Glover, 337

————————————————————-

2 Yr Mem. Bd. of Education-E. Alton ESD 13

Marvin Peterson, 436

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-East Alton ESD 13

Mary A. Karrick, 253

Keith W. Trout, 194

David Watts, 263

Dawn Kinnikin, 223

Dustene A. Shoemaker, 239

Kimberly G. Handler, 261

Jason D. Bricker, 157

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-E.A.-W.R. CHSD 14

William Leroy Duncan, 926

Jennifer Murray, 884

Melissa Bartels, 869

Jamey westbrook, 893

————————————————————-

2 Yr Mem. Bd. Education St. Rose S.D 14-15

Greg Jeckstadt, 0

————————————————————-

Bd. Education St. Rose SD 14-15

Emily D. Henrichs, 0

Kurt Thole, 0

Jill N. Vonder Haar, 0

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-WR-Hartford ESD 15

Karen Ferguson, 471

Katie Russell, 484

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-Aviston SD 21

Brad Eversgerd, 0

Kristi Toennies, 0

————————————————————-

Mem. Bd. of Education-Central Community 71

Tim Richter, 0

Mike Nettemeier, 0

————————————————————-

Trustee Subdistrict 6-SWIC #522

Ninck Raftopoulos, 3533

————————————————————-

Trustees-Lewis & Clark #536

George C. Terry, 4576

Pete Basola, 3646

Marlene Barach, 4851

Charles Hanfelder, 5390

Kevin Rust, 4952

Julie Johnson, 6894

————————————————————-

Trustees Kaskaskia College #501

Linda S. Stover, 0

Bill Hawley, 0

————————————————————-

Reg. Bd. School Trustees-Madison County

William Gushleff, 12137

Maxine P. Jackson-Caldwell, 11729

————————————————————-

Trustee – Godfrey Fire Protection District

Gerard Fischer, 1098

Mark Warner, 1073

————————————————————-

Trustee – Meadowbrook Water Dist.

Janet Asbury, 55

Brandon Austin, 51

Debra Armentrout, 51

Patricia Trimm, 56

————————————————————-

Trustee – Fosterburg Water Dist.

Steven W. Strohbeck, 428

Kerry Bertels, 476

Robert J. Kercher, Sr., 343

Steven Ruppert, 425

Kristine Jarden, 400

Eugene J. Feldmann, 342

Jessica Ellison Thomas, 379

————————————————————-

City of Wood River Sales Tax

Yes, 560

No, 481

————————————————————-

Marine Sanitary District Tax levy

Yes, 118

No, 73

————————————————————-

Collinsville CUSD 10 Tax Levy

Yes, 743 (plus St. Clair = total 937) (SC, 194)

No, 1999 (plus St. Clair = 2,262) (SC, 627)

Leave a Comment